Business Victor Harbor 2023 Excellence in Business Awards announced

Business Victor Harbor 2023 Excellence in Business Awards announced

Winners of the Business Victor Harbor 2023 Excellence in Business Awards have been announced.

The awards celebrate business excellence across the region, recognising their innovation, resilience and adaptability to drive the region’s economy and make Victor Harbor a vibrant place to live and work.

Awards were presented across 14 categories, and Green Industries SA was proud to sponsor the Sustainable Business Award.

The Sustainable Business Award was presented to JaDs Hairdressers, who also won the award for Business of the Year.

Awards and winners

Category

Winner

Finalists

Presented by

Sustainable Business Award

jaDS Hairdressers

Port Willunga Fine Foods

Raw Bulk Wholefoods

Green Industries SA

Service Industries Award

Chop It Axe Throwing

Old Coach Road Estate

Mums Beard Café

90.1 HAPPY FM

4Life Constructions

SeaLink

Trades Business Award

4Life Constructions

Southern Moto

BCS Electrical

South Coast Constructions Pty Ltd

Quality College of Australia

Professional, Financial and Marketing Services Award

Elders Victor Harbor

Calder Wealth Management

Nankivell Conveyancing

Fleurieu Sun

Donlan Lawyers

Agricultural and Primary Industries Award

Egritech Pty Ltd

Indulgent Meats

MGA Insurance

Education, Employment and Training Award

FAFM First aid and workplace training

Mobo Group

Egritech Pty Ltd

Workforce Australia

Health, Childcare and Social Assistance Award

See Optometry

Specsavers Victor Harbor

ResiDental Solutions

Recreation and Active Disability Support

Victor Harbor Private Hospital

 Workplace Wellbeing Award

ShedEx Fleurieu

BCS Electrical

GenU Training

Inclusivity Award

Egritech Pty Ltd

--

City of Victor Harbor

New Business Award

Stacked Signs

Venture Victor; Harbor Book Nook

Fleurieu Sun

Fleurieu App

Business SA

Regional Collaborative Award (‘Inaugural’ Greater Fleurieu Region Excellence in Business Award)

Fleurieu Sun

Egritech Pty Ltd

Harbor Book Nook

Fleurieu App

McCracken Country Club

Employee of the Year

Lucy Langdon (4Life Constructions)

Leanne Keach (Elders Victor Harbor)

Jan Acheson (See Optometry)

Hotel Elliot

Trainee/Apprentice of the Year

Karl Renn (White Lighting Electrical)

Finalists: Mark Pisasale (BCS Electrical)

Emily Jane Creecy (Specsavers Victor Harbor)

MEGT

Business of the Year

jaDs Hairdressers